03 5799 1709          Free Delivery for all online orders *

View mini cart
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the KALORA Pty Ltd  (“KALORA”) website, www.kalora.com.au.

KALORA is committed to providing users of the website with the best possible customer service experience. 

KALORA is not legally bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), but it understands and respects the privacy of the users of our website and of clients. To this end, KALORA voluntarily will use its best endeavours to adhere to the following privacy policies, in line with the Australian National Privacy Principles enshrined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (and subsequent amendments):

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

Manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

To give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

Collection of personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of ‘sensitive’ information.

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Unsolicited personal information.

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

Collection of personal information must notify an individual of certain matters.

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

Use and disclosure of personal information that we hold.

APP 7 — Direct marketing

Use or disclosure of personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Protection of personal information before it is disclosed overseas.

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Adoption of government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

Ensuring the quality of information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and to take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

APP 11 — Security of personal information

Protect personal information wet hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and the obligation to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.

APP 12 — Access to personal information

Obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

Obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals. 

Collection of user personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future KALORA customer support features users are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of a users lost password.

Sharing of user personal information

KALORA may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on KALORA’s behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

KALORA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of a users personal information.

Use of personal information

For each user to reach the site, KALORA collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to a user while a user is at the website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

KALORA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If a user has objections to the Privacy Policy, the user should not access or use the website.

Accessing User Personal Information

A user has a right to access the users personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If a user would like to do so, please let KALORA know. The request may be required to be put in writing for security reasons. 

KALORA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, user information on a per request basis.

Logs

No attempt will be made to identify users through their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Links

The website contains links to other sites. KALORA is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages a user to examine each site’s privacy policy and make a users own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Payments

Kalora uses a credit and debit card payment system, Paypal and other payment options may be included from time to time, which is a service which is covered by the relevant bank’s or companies own Privacy Policies.

Contacting us

KALORA welcomes comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If a user has any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact KALORA by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday between 9am and 4pm.

Call: (03) 5792 2388

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
KALORA Pty Ltd
PO Box 1126
Frankston, VIC 3910,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@kalora.com.au